PRIVACY POLICY | KissPlanet

0
('fr_BE', website(1,), 'pp', None, 'ssad', {'lang': 'fr_BE', 'tz': 'America/New_York', 'website_id': 1, 'edit_translations': False}, 'oooo', {})
Your Cart

Your Shopping Cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Data protection

Last updated on February 21, 2019. 

 

By placing your order, you agree that KissPlanet collects, processes and uses Personal Data from your visit to our site, your account and your purchase order. Some of this information may be transferred to the companies involved in the delivery of your products. By placing your order and if you indicate it on your order form, you also agree that KissPlanet will transfer such Personal Data to other companies whose products are available for sale on the KissPlanet website, so that to provide you with information about other products and services that may be of interest to you.

You may obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you by sending us a written request. If any of the Personal Data held by us about you is incorrect, it will be corrected upon written request from you.

KissPlanet (hereinafter "we") gives the highest priority to the protection of your Personal Data. We are committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into force on May 25, 2018. 

> By browsing our site, you declare to accept our Privacy Policy. This Policy, coupled with our Terms of Use and General Terms of Sale, formalizes the contractual relationship between KissPlanet and its users. The term "Personal Data" hereinafter means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier. Thus, the Personal Data we collect may include your strictly personal data, in that it allows you to identify yourself as a particular person. Conversely,

Please read our Privacy Statement carefully before placing an order on KissPlanet.shop. By placing an order on KissPlanet.shop, you expressly agree to this Policy and agree to be bound by it. 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with the following terms:

·        Who collects your Personal Data?

·        On what legal basis are your data collected?

·        What Personal Data is collected?

·        What are the rules for collecting associated Personal Data?

·        Who has access to your Personal Data?

·        Why are Personal Data collected? 

·        How are your Personal Data protected?

·        What are your rights?

·        How to exercise your rights?

If you disagree with our terms, you may choose to no longer browse our site, change your choices by clicking  here , or exercise your erasure rights.

We invite KissPlanet users to regularly refer to our Policy, which will evolve to adapt to the legislative and regulatory changes of the RGPD and the law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications, as amended by law of July 10, 2012. For any information on the protection of Personal Data, you can also consult the website of the FPS Economyhttps://economie.fgov.be/fr/declaration-of-privacy .

 

WHO COLLECTS YOUR DATA?

The company Graine de Malice SPRL whose head office is located at 59 rue Bout du Village 5020 Namur (TX) with company number 0542.535.549, manages an online sales site under the name "KissPlanet" ( www.kissplanet. shop ).

In connection with the provision of its services in connection with KissPlanet, Graine de Malice BVBA is required to collect and process Personal Data concerning users, in order to enable it to manage the contractual relationship. In this context, Seize of Evil SPRL is required to set up a Personal Data processing, in compliance with the RGPD, the purposes of which are the management of customers (including the management of contractual relations, orders, delivery , invoices, accounting, followed by the contractual relationship), and more generally the management of the operations allowing him to communicate with the users, or the provision of functionalities necessary for the navigation on our sites.


ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS ARE YOUR DATA COLLECTED? 

 

The legal basis for processing the data that you make available to us in connection with your use of KissPlanet is article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the RGPD [General Data Protection Regulation]. If the purpose of the contact is the conclusion of a contract, then the additional legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (b) of the RGPD [General Data Protection Regulation].

 


WHAT ARE THE DATA CONCERNED? 

 

Personal Data collected on the KissPlanet website

These Personal Data are divided into 2 main families:

·         Personal Data directly entered by you, at the time of the creation of your account or during interactions with our customer service, or modification of your profile

·         The Personal Data that we collect automatically because of your actions on the site

Data entered by the user

Data entered automatically

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated to you at the time of collection: title, surname, first name, delivery address, billing address, email address, password, date of birth and numerical majority (over 16 years), bank details, phone number, company. KissPlanet sets up restricted access for people under the age of 16, who can not make a purchase without parental permission. In addition, contacts with our customer service are also collected.

Some data is collected automatically because of your actions on the site: navigation data, order history, preferences and interests, products consulted, products added to the shopping cart, incidents of deliveries, complaints, conversations with a consultant. We also measure audience: we measure for example the number of page views, the number of visits to the site, as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return. Finally, we collect data through cookies. We have dedicated a page to our cookie policy , allowing you to indicate your preferences

 

Bank data 

For the purposes of payment the bank details are collected and stored by our provider in payment STRIPE. This standard is an international security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, and thus secure the protection of card and transaction data.

 

STRIPE encrypts the data and retains it only for technical purposes (for example: for a recurring payment requested by the consumer at the time of purchase such as the payment in 1 step, or the refund of a purchase, in case of 'fraudulent behavior' for a period of 3 years. The encrypted payment data is stored in secure data centers in Europe.

 

"Plug-ins" and social modules

Our site uses "plug-ins" or social modules. These include small buttons "I like", "share" third-party social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google + .... that you can find on our site. They allow you to like and share information from our sites and apps with your friends on social networks. 

 

When you visit a page of our site KissPlanet.shop (web or mobile) containing plug-ins or social modules, a connection is established with the servers of social networks (Facebook, Twitter ...) who are then informed that you have accessed the corresponding page of our site KissPlanet consulted, even if you do not have a Facebook or Twitter user account, and even if you are not connected to your Facebook or Twitter account. For example: if you are connected to a social network while browsing our site www.kissplanet.shop, the social networks to which you are connected may mention your visit to your account on social networks. 

 

If you use the plug-ins (eg: like), your actions can be recorded and published on your accounts in social networks according to the setting of your social network account. If you do not want social networks to post your actions from plug-ins to your social media accounts, you must sign out of your social networks before visiting our site.

 

Facebook Connect

The Facebook Connect feature allows you to connect to our sites with your Facebook account and discover what your friends have posted on the web. When you connect to our sites with your Facebook account, KissPlanet may access certain information you have provided on Facebook to offer you a personalized and social experience. An authorization to access your profile data and share your activities with Facebook will be required

 

Additional information to those already present in your Facebook account may be requested by KissPlanet for the purposes of managing your orders and our business relationship. This additional information is not transmitted to Facebook without your express permission. KissPlanet's access to and use of Facebook's data is limited, including KissPlanet's use of only the data strictly necessary to exploit the applications you use. For each application you are informed of the data used and how they are used, displayed, shared or transferred.

 

If you sign in to KissPlanet using your Facebook credentials and your Facebook friends sign in to KissPlanet too, they'll know that you have a KissPlanet account, unless you've chosen not to be visible to your friends on others. sites. Users who connect to our sites via Facebook Connect can only see the information you have added via Facebook if they have access to this information on Facebook. You can decide what kind of information your friends can access by setting up your account in the Applications section of the Facebook site.

 

       WHAT ARE THE RULES ASSOCIATED WITH THE COLLECTION AND CONSERVATION OF DATA?

 

Date of collection

We collect the information that you provide us, especially when: 

·         You create your account "My account"

·         You place an order on our website

·         You browse our site and view products

·         You participate in a game or contest

·         Contact our Customer Service

·         You write a review

·         You contact an advisor

·         You create a product availability alert 

·         You subscribe to our newsletter

Time of retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data concerning your account, as well as those concerning your browsing and / or your behavior on the site are kept for a period of 3 years from your last activity on the site or on a KissPlanet electronic communication medium. At the end of this time, your account is considered "inactive" and will be automatically disabled. It will be up to you to create a new one for any new order.

On the other hand, the statistics of measurement of audience and your raw data of frequentation of the site are not preserved more than 13 months .

However, at the end of these periods, including as necessary from the date of your cancellation request, your Personal Data may be archived in order to meet our legal, accounting and financial obligations. (such as the 11-year retention obligation for invoices laid down in Article 9 AR of 12 September 1983 implementing the Law of 17 July 1975 ) and / or at least during the applicable limitation period. (such as the 3-year limitation period enshrined in article 6 of the law of 17 July 1975 on company accounting ).

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA?

The Personal Data collected on the KissPlanet website is exclusively for KissPlanet. In no event will KissPlanet transmit your Personal Data to third parties for other purposes such as commercial and / or promotional without your consent.

Personal Data may be transmitted to companies - subcontractors - to which KissPlanet uses in the context of the execution of services and orders including management, execution, processing, payment and delivery.

Customer support

We are accompanied by service providers to assist our customers as soon as possible:

·         Customer Reviews

·         Tracking data.

marketing

We use a tool for customer relationship management (CRM) that uses our databases and all the data stored there, for all users of our site, and in compliance with consents and communication preferences indicated on our site, especially when creating an account. We also use providers to help us communicate outside of our sites, to promote our advertising (acquisition of traffic, customer match) to new or existing customers.

Payment & Fraud

We are accompanied by a payment and anti-fraud partner named STRIPE. The Personal Data collected is not disclosed to third parties, and as a business partner, STRIPE obeys strict rules regarding the obligation to inform, respect for privacy, right of revocation and arbitration disputes.

Transfer and hosting of your Personal Data

The servers containing the Personal Data collected by KissPlanet are hosted in France .

Transfers outside the European Union may be carried out in particular in the context of the exploitation of Personal Data in connection with social networks (see below). For transfers to these service providers, we ensured that they complied with the Personal Data Protection Regulations (PIMR).

 

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

Management of your orders

The information and Personal Data concerning you are necessary for the management of your order, namely each acquisition of goods and / or services made by a customer on our site under the conditions provided in the Terms of Use and General Sales.

This information must also be kept for evidence in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations (payment, guarantee, litigation ...). Please read the Terms of Use .

Customization of our services

The information and Personal Data about you allow us to improve and personalize the services we offer on our site and the information we send you.

KissPlanet newsletters and newsletters

In order to keep you informed of our news and benefits you can benefit from, you can receive offers by electronic communication (email, sms ...). We measure the opening rate of our shipments in order to adapt it to your needs. If you do not wish to receive offers and information from KissPlanet, you can oppose shipments by signaling when creating your account, or at any time by specifying in  My Account , or by unsubscribing through the link of unsubscribe at the bottom of emails. Depending on the choices made during the creation or consultation of your account you will be likely to receive offers from KissPlanet.

You can customize the sending of newsletters and manage subscriptions to newsletters that you want to receive when creating your account or by going to My account heading " Newsletter ". You then have the possibility to select among the different categories of newsletters those that interest you. The sending of offers and information of KissPlanet will be adapted to your selection. You can also change the frequency of sending or stop sending newsletters at any time by going to  My Account or from the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails.

In the absence of selection and if you did not oppose it during the creation of your account, you will be likely to receive news about KissPlanet news and newsletters that relate to products similar to those you have already ordered or viewed on the KissPlanet website.

Alerts 

We can offer alerts to be kept informed by e-mail of the next availability of the product that interests you.

The registration to the alert is done by clicking on the button "Alerts" accessible from  My account. You can manage the alerts and terminate them by going to  My Account  section "Alerts".

Use of Verified Reviews

KissPlanet's ambition is to offer its customers an exceptional shopping experience and guarantee the highest quality of service. As such, the opinion of our customers on the quality of our services is very important to allow us to improve constantly. We also want to collect these opinions in an objective way and to be able to provide concrete answers.

To do this, KissPlanet uses the independent organization Avis Avis. By placing an order on the KissPlanet website, you automatically agree to receive by email requests for consumer reviews from the independent Verified Reviews only related to your ordering experience on our site and the quality of the products. purchased. The collection, moderation and return of the consumer notices processed by Avis Avises comply with the NF Z74-501 standard and the NF522 certification rules. 

Only your email address and the details of your most recent order are automatically communicated to Avis Verifiedes, which undertakes not to communicate these details to a third party. Any other personal information (address, means of payment selected) is kept only by KissPlanet and can not be used for other purposes. If you want the independent Verified Reviews organization to remove your email address from their database, you can contact them at  [email protected]

Our customer service reserves the right to contact you electronically in order to offer you assistance on a possible mixed experience that you could have expressed through Verified Reviews. 

Verified Notice assessment requests do not require any response requirements. Reviews and comments shared through Verified Reviews are automatically posted publicly on the KissPlanet website, subject to moderation. Only your first name and the date of your order will be published under your comment.

Fight against fraud

KissPlanet may, depending on the results of the control performed on the orders, take security measures, in particular verification by code received on the phone (3D secure) or request additional supporting documents. These measures will have the effect of suspending the execution of the order or, if the result of the analysis does not guarantee the security of the order, cancel it. The occurrence of an incident (unpaid due to the fraudulent use of a means of payment, delivery fraud, etc.) will result in the registration of the Personal Data related to the order within the alert file. KissPlanet, which will, during future orders, lead KissPlanet to carry out additional verifications.

At any time during the risk analysis conducted by KissPlanet, you will be able to present your observations. In addition, according to the law, you have the rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition. In accordance with the regulations in force, your application must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply must be sent to you. To exercise your rights in the fight against fraud, simply contact KissPlanet: electronically at [email protected] or by mail at KissPlanet, 59 rue Bout du Village 5020 Namur (TX), in indicating your name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference.

Customizing ads on KissPlanet sites and social networks

The information you receive from KissPlanet can be personalized according to the Personal Data that KissPlanet collects on its site (declarative and navigation data), or in connection with social networks. We invite you to consult the policies of protection of personal data of social networks in order to take precise knowledge of the information which is collected by the social networks and which can be transmitted to KissPlanet.

Because of your use of KissPlanet or your affiliation to a KissPlanet social media page, KissPlanet may receive information about you, including your public profile and your social media interests, or other Personal Data that you will have authorized KissPlanet to treat by browsing on its sites or by continuing to benefit from the services offered by our site (see paragraph above concerning the data collected). KissPlanet ads related to your profile and the information you post or share (your interests) can be displayed on your social networking pages. 

If you do not want social networks or third parties, including KissPlanet, to collect or use information based on your profile or activity on websites, devices or applications outside of social networks for the purpose of advertising, you must refer to the conditions of social networks in order to know how to set up, unsubscribe or control the distribution of advertisements. You can also opt out using the settings of apps or your mobile device, and directly on social networks.

Cookies and advertising targeting

Our site is designed to be particularly attentive to the needs and expectations of our customers. This is among other things why we use cookies or similar tracing technologies to identify you and customize our services and advertising including access to your account, manage your shopping cart, store your consultations and customize the offers we you propose and the information we send you. Cookies allow you to benefit from our personalized advice and to be informed of our promotional offers. You can always choose to disable cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy .

We use your Personal Data to better understand the profiles of our customers and thus better target our efforts in our advertising campaigns


HOW ARE YOUR DATA SECURE?

KissPlanet protects your personal data by implementing technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality thereof. 

As such, KissPlanet takes all the necessary precautions, considering the nature of the data and the risks presented by the treatment, in order to preserve the security of the Personal Data and, in particular, to prevent them being deformed, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to it: physical protection of premises, authentication processes with personal and secure access via confidential identifiers and passwords, encryption of certain data, etc.

However, we remind you that you are responsible for the data about you that you transmit to KissPlanet and that as such, you contribute to the protection of your personal data by following good practices in the use of your computer tools .

You are informed that without adequate security measures (examples: secure configuration of your web browser, update of anti-virus programs, firewall software, non-use of software from questionable sources, etc ...), you there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect your data may be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS ?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), which came into force on May 25, 2018, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data. All you have to do is send us an e-mail to [email protected] or by post to KissPlanet, 59 rue Bout du Village 5020 Namur (TX), indicating your last name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference . In accordance with the regulations in force, your application must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and specify the address to which the reply must be sent to you. 

An answer will be sent to you within 1 month of receiving the request. If necessary, this period can be extended by two months, given the complexity and the number of requests. The controller shall notify the data subject of this extension and the reasons for the delay within one month of receipt of the request.

In accordance with the Personal Data Regulations, you benefit from the following specific rights:

·         Access (Article 15 of the RGPD),

·         Rectification (Article 16 of the GDPR),

·         Deletion (Article 17 of the GDPR),

·         Limitation of treatment (Article 18 of the GDPR),

·         Portability (article 20 of the RGPD),

·         Opposition to treatment and profiling (RGPD Articles 21 and 22),

Access rights

You have the opportunity to obtain from KissPlanet confirmation that the Personal Data about you are or are not processed and, when they are, access to the Personal Data and the following information:

·         The purposes of the treatment;

·         Categories of data;

·         The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data has been or will be communicated;

·         Where possible, the retention period of Personal Data considered or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this duration;

·         The existence of the right to ask KissPlanet for the correction or deletion of Personal Data, or a limitation of the processing of your Personal Data, or the right to object to such processing;

·         When Personal Data is not collected from you, any information available as to its source;

·         The existence of automated decision making, including profiling, and, at least in such cases, useful information about the underlying logic, as well as the significance and intended consequences of this treatment for you.

 

When the Personal Data is transferred to a third country or an international organization, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate warranties with respect to that transfer.

KissPlanet provides a copy of the Personal Data that is being processed.

KissPlanet may require the payment of reasonable fees based on administrative costs for any additional copies requested by you.

When you submit your application electronically, the information is provided in commonly used electronic form, unless you request otherwise.

 

Your right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data must not infringe the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights of rectification

You have the opportunity to obtain from KissPlanet, as soon as possible, the correction of the Personal Data concerning you which are inaccurate. You also have the option to have the incomplete Personal Data completed, including providing a supplementary declaration.

Clearing rights 

You have the option to obtain from KissPlanet the deletion, as soon as possible, of Personal Data concerning you when one of the following reasons applies:

·         Personal Data is no longer necessary for purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed by KissPlanet;

·         You have withdrawn your consent to the processing of such Personal Data and there is no other legal basis for the processing;

·         You exercise your right to object under the conditions set out below and there is no compelling legitimate reason for the processing;

·         Personal Data has been subject to unlawful processing;

·         Personal Data must be erased to fulfill a legal obligation;

·         Personal Data has been collected from a child.

Rights to the limitation

You have the option to obtain from KissPlanet the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data when one of the following reasons applies:

·         KissPlanet verifies the accuracy of the Personal Data following your challenge of the accuracy of the Personal Data,

·         The processing is illegal and you oppose the erasure of Personal Data and require instead the limitation of their use;

·         KissPlanet no longer needs Personal Data for processing purposes but it is still necessary for you to find, exercise or defend your rights in court;

·         You have objected to the treatment in the conditions described below and KissPlanet verifies whether the legitimate grounds pursued prevail over your alleged reasons.

Rights to portability of Personal Data

You have the option to receive from KissPlanet the Personal Data about you, in a structured format, commonly used and machine readable when:

·         The processing of Personal Data is based on consent or on a contract and

·         The treatment is performed using automated processes.

When exercising your right to portability you have the right to have Personal Data transferred directly from KissPlanet to a controller designated by you when technically possible.

Your right to the portability of your Personal Data must not infringe the rights and freedoms of others.

Opposition rights to treatment and profiling

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons relating to your particular situation, to a processing of Personal Data about you based on the legitimate interest of KissPlanet. KissPlanet will no longer process the Personal Data unless it demonstrates that there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the treatment that prevails over your interests and your rights and freedoms, or may retain them for the purpose of recognition, exercise or defending legal rights.

When the Personal Data is processed for prospecting purposes, you may object at any time to the processing of such Personal Data.

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR SPECIFIC RIGHTS?

To exercise your specific rights to the attention of KissPlanet and / or, where applicable, to obtain an oral reading of this Policy, you may choose to address your request:

·         By e-mail by contacting our Data Protection Officer [email protected],

·         By visiting our site, in the section " My account ", by selecting the desired heading,

·         By mail by writing to our Privacy Officer at KissPlanet, 59 rue Bout du Village 5020 Namur (TX)

Please indicate your name, first name, e-mail address and if possible your customer reference. An answer will be sent to you within one (1) month maximum of the date of reception of your request. If necessary, this period may be extended by two months KissPlanet who will alert you and this, given the complexity and / or the number of requests.

If you request the deletion of your Personal Data and / or if you exercise your right to request the deletion of your Personal Data, we may however retain it in the form of intermediate archiving, and for the duration necessary to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations and in particular, to prevent possible illegal behavior after the deletion of your account (reuse of your old account by a third party).

It is specified as necessary that the request to delete your visitor account from our site is not interpreted by KissPlanet as an express request to exercise your right to oppose, limit or delete for legitimate reasons. Your visitor account is thus rendered inactive and the Personal Data concerning you are archived in the conditions and durations indicated above.

You can also choose the types of emails you want to receive or not, by going to the " My Account " section. You will be able to unsubscribe, permanently or temporarily, from each category or from all the emails.

An unsubscribe link is also included on every email that KissPlanet sends you.

You can also at any time ask us to stop receiving advertisements or surveys adapted to the navigation information of your terminal, by contacting us directly and free of charge, or by means of the unsubscription link included in any survey that we may be able to send by e-mail. In this case, any advertising that you may continue to receive, unless you object to it from us, will no longer be suitable for the navigation of your terminal.

Contacts and complaints

For any request, you can choose to address your request:

·         By e-mail by contacting our Data Protection Officer [email protected],

·         By visiting our site, in the section " My account ", by selecting the desired heading,

·         By mail by writing to our Privacy Officer at KissPlanet, 59 rue Bout du Village 5020 Namur (TX)

If there is no answer or if you are not satisfied with the answer, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the competent protection and control authority of the Member State of the European Union. where you usually live.

·         For Belgium:  https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

·         For France CNIL:  http://www.cnil.fr

·         For Luxembourg: http://www.cnpd.lu

·         For the Netherlands: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

·         For Germany Datenschutz:  http://www.datenschutz.de

·       For other countries: 

·         Http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm